Prize Winners for Academic Year 2022/2023

University-level Prizes

Name of Prize/Medal Name of Student
NUSS Medal for Outstanding Achievement JOLENE GINA ABELARDE
Outstanding Undergraduate Researcher Prize (OURP)
- Individual
LOUIS LIM JUN REN
Wang Gungwu Prize & Medal - Best PhD thesis in the Social Sciences/Humanities IRINA SAKHAROVA

 

Academic Standing Prizes

Name of Prize/Medal Name of Student
LLM Overall
James Low Hong Ping LLM Prize for Top Graduating Student ALAIN LORIS VON WATTENWYL
Singapore Institute of Arbitrators Medal and Prize for Top Student in the Master of Laws (International Arbitration and Dispute Resolution) Programme PRAGYA CHOUDHARY
JD Final Year Overall
Chief Justice Prize for Best Graduating Student ZOU QIANMING
LLB Final Year Overall
Chief Justice Prize for Best Graduating Student GOH HONG WEI, ADAM
Lee Kuan Yew Gold Medal for Best Graduating Student GOH HONG WEI, ADAM
Leow Chia Heng Prize for Best Graduating Student GOH HONG WEI, ADAM
LLB Final Year
Adrian Clark Memorial Medal for Best Student in Final Year Exams KHONG SHAO LONG NICHOLAS
Mirandah Study Award for Most Improved Final Year Student EMMA KAYE CHOE SOOK YING
Singapore Academy of Law Prize for Top Student in Final Year Exams KHONG SHAO LONG NICHOLAS
LLB Year 3
Law Society of Singapore Prize for Top 2 Students in Year 3 Exams CHUA KANG LE
SNG CHONG HAO ERNEST
LLB Year 2
Law Society of Singapore Prize for Top 2 Students in Year 2 Exams DAMIAN LEE HAN PING
NG ZIQIN
Most Improved Student Award for Second Year Law student ANG ISABEL
CHEE RUI YANG, CLIFFORD
GUAI TZE QIAN CHLOE NICOLE
LIAW ZHUO YI, JULIA
NAH YEWON
TAN YING JENN
LLB Year 1
Law Society of Singapore Prize for Top 2 Students in Year 1 Exams ANG LI HUI
THEODORE KUAH KIAT CHONG
Oxford University Press Law Prize for Best Student in Year 1 Exams ANG LI HUI

 

Prizes for Compulsory & Elective Courses

Name of Prize/Medal Name of Student
Allen & Gledhill Prize in Company Law CHOI YOUNG JAE
EDWIN LIM WEI KEAT
ERVIN LEE JIUN YEN
FENG YUXIN
LI MINGHAN
LU GUAN YU
TAN YING JENN
TAY YONG JUN
Allen & Gledhill Prize in Company Law (JD) ALEXANDER ALDIAN DJANIN
APAA Patent Law Prize for Law of Intellectual Property CHUA KANG LE
MATTHEW TAN ZHI LIANG
TAN YING QIAN
Bernard Brown Prize in Constitutional & Administrative Law LETITIA NG YOKE LYNN
Chong Ik Wei & Susana Lim Prize in Law of Insurance CALVIN ONG JUN XUE
LUM WEN YI, DWAYNE
Clifford Chance Prize in International Commercial Arbitration ALAIN LORIS VON WATTENWYL
ASAPH HENG SING EN
RUSSELL ADAM WHANG RUSHI
Clyde & Co Clasis Prize in Introduction to Legal Theory ANG ING ZI
ANG LI HUI
ANTHEA CHEO
BOON YAN-KAI EMERSON
EMANUELE HUAN JIE
GUO FEIRAN, FAYE
JONATHAN GWEE HAN MIN
KONG SIU YUN, GRACE
POH YEE HSIEN JOVAN
SIAH BING ZE
THEODORE KUAH KIAT CHONG
YEOW MIN FENG
Francis Reynolds Prize in Domestic & International Sale of Goods THOMAS BENJAMIN LAWRENCE
Grab Prize in Technology for Ethical Digital Governance and Legal Society GOH SHELDON HUNTER
Helmsman Singapore Prize in Maritime Law RUSSELL ADAM WHANG RUSHI
I.R.B. Law Prize in Trial Advocacy SHAUN HUE YONG SHAN
IPOS Prize in Foundations of IP Law EMMA KAYE CHOE SOOK YING
Jenny Lau Prize in International Environmental Law & Policy SIM LI-ANNE
Joseph Liow Prize in Construction Law TAN YING QIAN
Justice A V Winslow Prize for Banking Law RYAN NG HOONG YAO
K&L Gates Straits Law Prize in Legal Analysis, Research & Communication BRYAN ONG WEN WU
GOH KENG YIN DYLAN DOMINIC
MUZAINY SHAHIEFISALLY
Koh Han Kok Prize for Public International Law CHENG YUFEI
JOHAN DING KAR EN
Lai Kew Chai Prize in Equity & Trusts CHOI YOUNG JAE
KENNETH TAN ZHE KAI
LEE JIA JIA
MICHAEL LEE JIAN WEI
RYAN TOK WIE CHEN
TEO TZE TECK, DANIEL JAMES
Leong Wai Kum Prize in Family Law ALAIN LORIS VON WATTENWYL
PHOON YI HAO
Lim Chong Kin Prize in Competition Law GOH HONG WEI, ADAM
KHONG SHAO LONG NICHOLAS
Lucien Wong Prize for Corporate Finance Law JACOB TAY HOW E
M Karthigesu Memorial Prize Maritime Law subject cluster FAZLINA BINTE SAPUAN
LOW YAN FENG
M. Sornarajah Prize in International Law BURNS EMMA MAY
M. Sornarajah Prize in Investment Law LOH RENN LEE, DANIEL
Maritime Law Association of Singapore Prize in Carriage of Goods by Sea RUSSELL ADAM WHANG RUSHI
Maritime Law Association of Singapore Prize in Charterparties RUSSELL ADAM WHANG RUSHI
Michael Hor Prize for Advanced Criminal Legal Process JOHAN DING KAR EN
Montrose-Gower Memorial Prize for Jurisprudence NEGRINE JOSEPH AUGARDE
Peacemakers' Prize in Mediation CHAI QI, JEAN
Peter English Memorial Prize for Criminal Law ANG LI HUI
ANG TUAN KAI, DARREN
BRYAN GOH ZHENG TING
TAN LUN HAO DANIEL
TAN LYN SHANN, RACHEL
TAN ZHI HUA JOSHUA
Rajah & Tann Asia Prize in Legal Systems of Asia CABINIAN MICHAEL ALEXANDER JAVELLANA
CHEN HAO
LEE JIA JIA
LIN TZE EN, ALOYSIUS
NG WEI
SETO YI XIANG, MELVIN
SNODGRASS ANDREW MARK
TAN YUXUAN
VIKTOR NGUYEN HUU THINH
Rajah & Tann Singapore Prize in Corporate Deals KHONG SHAO LONG NICHOLAS
Rajah & Tann Singapore Prize in Corporate Insolvency CYNTHIA WANG HUIYUAN
ISABEL CHAN JIA YI
Rajah & Tann Singapore Tax Prize for tax-related course CHENG XIN EN, MARK
CLEMENT KARIM LIM ZHI REN
SIA WEI JUN, IVAN
TAN JIN LING LYNN
Rajah & Tann Technologies Prize in Privacy & Data Protection Law TAN E-JYNN
RHTLaw Asia Prize in Securities and Capital Markets Regulation CHUA KANG LE
Sim Pei Fang Environmental Steward Award PHOON YI HAO
Singapore Academy of Law Prize for Singapore Law in Context ESTHER KAO SHI YING
Singapore Mediation Centre Prize for Mediation CHAI QI, JEAN
TEOH CHYI HUI JACEY
Tan Hock Kim Prize in Advanced Contract Law BINTE YAHAYA LYDIA
Tan Keng Feng Prize for Best Directed Research ZHANG YICHAO, DAVID
Tan Keng Feng Prize in the Law of Torts ZHENG ZHIHUI
Tan Sook Yee Prize in Property Law SHAUN HUE YONG SHAN
The Punch Coomaraswamy Prize in the Law of Evidence JOHAN DING KAR EN
TEO SHU XIANG
The Roger Fisher Prize in Negotiation CALEB GOH TENG HIAN
Thomson Reuters Prize in Conflict of Laws GOH HONG WEI, ADAM
WongPartnership Prize in Equity & Trusts (JD) ALEXANDER ALDIAN DJANIN
Yong Heng Kin Prize in Law of Contract PAY TIANNA

 

top